Summerhall Awards

Awards won by shows at Summerhall and its related venues (including Roundabout, CanadaHub and Army @ The Fringe) during the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

Press enquiries: press@summerhall.co.uk

General enquiries: info@summerhall.co.uk

TOTAL THEATRE AWARDS

Shows by an emerging artist/company

Winner

  • Cock, Cock… Who’s There?
    Samira Elagoz in association with From Start to Finnish (Finland)

Shortlisted

  • Katie & Pip
    Tin Can People (England)

Total Theatre and The Place Award for Dance

Winner

  • Void
    V / DA and MHz, in association with Feral (Scotland)

Innovation, Experimentation and Playing with Form

Winner

  • Pussy Riot: Riot Days
    One Inch Badge & Synergy Concerts (England/Russia)

Shortlisted

  • Drive-By Shooting
    Dumbworld (Northern Ireland)
  • The Flop
    A Hijinx production in association with Spymonkey (Wales)

Physical / Visual Theatre

Winner

  • Another One
    Vooruit, Arenbergschouwburg, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan Productions, TRP, Summerhall (Belgium)
  • Backup
    Chaliwaté Company and Focus Company (Belgium)

HERALD ANGELS

Week 2

  • Riot Days by Pussy Riot
  • The Troth by Akademi

Week 3

  • CanadaHub

SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRSTS

Week 1

  • First Snow
  • Status
  • The Basement Tapes

Week 2

  • Square Go

Week 3

  • Valerie
  • Unsung
  • Trojan Horse

HOLDEN STREET THEATRE ADELAIDE AWARD

  • Extinguished Things by Molly Taylor

THE STAGE AWARDS

  • Katherine Pearce for Island Town at the Roundabout at Summerhall
  • Stella Reid for The Basement Tapes at Summerhall

ASIAN ARTS AWARDS

Best Comedy

  • Woogie Boogie – Brush Theatre (Republic of Korea)

Amnesty Freedom of Expression Award

  • Trojan Horse – LUNG in association with Leeds Playhouse (Summerhall)

The ThreeWeeks Editors’ Award

  • Revelations by James Rowland

Filipa Braganca Award

Shortlisted

  • Lauren Hendry in Tetra-Decathlon
  • Marieke Dermul in European Citizen Popsong

Mental Health Fringe Award

Shortlisted

  • A Generous Lover
  • A Fortunate Man
  • Valerie

 

Past Awards

The Broadway Baby Bobby Award

  • All We Ever Wanted Was Everything – Middle Child – Roundabout @ Summerhall

The ThreeWeeks Editors’ Awards

  • Pianologues (Will Pickvance) – Will Pickvance – Summerhall

The Herald Angel Awards

  • No Show – Summerhall
  • Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story – 2b theatre company with Aurora Nova – CanadaHub @ King’s Hall in association with Summerhall
  • The Little Devil Prize: The Gardener – Cumbernauld Theatre – Summerhall

Total Theatre Award

Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form

  • Palmyra
  • Salt.
  • Our Carnal Hearts

The Asian Arts Award

Best Production

  • Taha – Amer Hlehel (Palestine) – Amer Hlehel – Summerhall

The Filipa Bragança Award

  • Selina Thompson – Salt – Selina Thompson Ltd – Northern Stage @ Summerhall

Scotsman Fringe First Award

Week 3

  • Foreign Radical – Theatre Conspiracy with Aurora Nova
    Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story – 2b theatre company with Aurora Nova
    Stand By – Utter

Week 2

  • The Shape of the Pain – China Plate, Rachel Bagshaw and Chris Thorpe – Summerhall
  • How to Act – National Theatre of Scotland – Summerhall
  • £¥€$ (LIES) Big in Belgium, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Vooruit, Richard Jordan Productions – Summerhall

Week 1

  • The Believers Are But Brothers – Javaad Alipoor – Northern Stage @ Summerhall

The Stage Edinburgh Awards

  • All We Ever Wanted Was Everything – Middle Child – Roundabout @ Summerhall
  • Pike St. – Barrow Street Productions – Roundabout @ Summerhall
  • Salt – Selina Thompson Ltd – Northern Stage @ Summerhall
  • Mouthpiece – Quote Unquote Collective / Why Not Theatre / Aurora Nova – CanadaHub @ King’s Hall in association with Summerhall

Total Theatre Awards

Emerging Company/artist

Physical/Visual Theatre

  • Bildraum – Atelier Bildraum, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

Dance

  • Happy Hour – Mauro Paccagnella and Alessandro Bernardeschi produced by Wooshing Machine

Scotsman Fringe First Awards

  • Counting Sheep: A Guerrilla Folk Opera – Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova – Performed at Summerhall
  • Heads Up – Kieran Hurley with Show And Tell – Performed at Summerhall
  • World Without Us – Ontroerend Goed, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Vooruit, Richard Jordan Productions, Summerhall – Performed at Summerhall
  • Faslane – Jenna Watt in association with Showroom & Contact – Performed at Summerhall
  • Us/Them
    – BRONKS, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth
  • Two Man Show – RashDash
  • One Hundred Homes – Yinka Kuitenbrouwer, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth
  • Letters to Windsor House – Sh!t Theatre with Show and Tell
  • Scorch – Prime Cut Productions

Empty Space… Peter Brook Awards

  • Dan Crawford Innovation Award

Scotsman Fringe First Awards

  • A History of the World Based on Banalities – Kopergietery/ Big in Belgium/ Richard Jordan Productions/ Theatre Royal – Performed at Summerhall
  • The Great Downhill Journey of Little Tommy – Theater aan Zee and Richard Jordan Productions – Performed at Summerhall
  • Going Viral – ARC/ Daniel Bye – Performed at Summerhall
  • Light Boxes – Grid Iron – Performed at Summerhall
  • A Reason to Talk – KunstZ/ Big in Belgium/ Richard Jordan Productions/ Theatre Royal Plymouth – Performed at Summerhall
  • What I Learned From Johnny Bevan –  Luke Wright – Performed at Summerhall

Total Theatre Awards

Innovation, Experimentation and Playing with Form Category

  • Can I Start Again Please – Sue MacLaine & Nadia Nadarajah – Performed at Summerhall
  • Portraits in Motion – Volker Gerling – Performed at Summerhall

Primary Times Award

  • The Voice Thief – Catherine Wheels – Performed at Summerhall

Scotsman Fringe First Awards

  • The Object Lesson – Paines Plow – Performed at Summerhall
  • The Initiate – Paines Plow – Performed at Summerhall

Scottish Arts Club/Edinburgh Guide Award

Best Scottish Play 2013

  • HeLa – Adura Onashile in association with Iron-Oxide – Performed at Summerhall

Second runner up prize

  • Titus – MacRobert – Performed at Summerhall

Scotsman Fringe First Awards

  • For Their Own Good – United Artists – Performed at Summerhall
  • Freeze – Big in Belgium,  Richard Jordan Productions, Drum Plymouth, Theater-aan-Zee with Summerhall – Performed at Summerhall
  • Feral – Tortoise in a Nutshell – Performed at Summerhall

Total Theatre Awards

Innovation, Experimentation and Playing with Form Category

  • Bonanza – Berlin – Performed at Summerhall

Physical/Visual Category

  • L’Aprés-midi d’un Foehn – Version 1 – Company Non Nova (Crying Out Loud in Partnership with Summerhall) – Performed at Summerhall

Three Weeks Editors’ Awards

  • Out to Lunch – Jack Klaff – Performed at Summerhall

Glenfiddich Spirit of Scotland Awards

  • Summerhall won the ‘Visual Art Award’.

Bank of Scotland Herald Angel Awards August

  • Caesarian Section – Essays on Suicide – Teatr Zar Performed at Summerhall
  • The List – Stellar Quines – Performed at Summerhall
  • Visual Art Exhibitions at Summerhall August 2012

Bank Of Scotland Herald Archangel

  • Songs of Lear – Song of The Goat Theatre – Performed at Summerhall
  • Bank of Scotland Little Devil 2012
  • Cadillac – Mouth to Mouth Republic – Performed at Summerhall
  • Rime – Square Peg Contemporary Theatre – Performed at Summerhall

Scotsman Fringe First Awards

  • The List – Stellar Quines – Performed at Summerhall
  • The Shit/La Merda – Silva Gallerano / Cristian Ceresoli – Performed at Summerhall
  • Flaneurs – Jenna Watt – Performed at Summerhall
  • Songs of Lear – Song of the Goat Theatre – Performed at Summerhall

The Stage Awards for Acting Excellence Edinburgh Fringe

  • Best Solo Performer (Winner): Silvia Gallerano for The Sh*t/La Merda – Silvia Gallerano/Cristian Ceresoli – Performed at Summerhall

Total Theatre Awards Edinburgh Fringe

Physical / Visual Theatre:

  • Caesarean Section – Essays on Suicide – Teatr Zar -Performed at Summerhall

The MTM:UK Musical Theatre Matters Awards Edinburgh Fringe

Judges’ Discretionary Awards – for an experimental work showing excellence in where the musical form may develop:

  • Songs of Lear – Song of the Goat Theatre – Performed at Summerhall

The Arches Brick Award

  • The Shit/La Merda – Silva Gallerano / Cristian Ceresoli – Performed at Summerhall

The List Magazine: Top 20 Rated shows of the Fringe

Based on press reviews

  • No.1 Songs of Lear-Performed at Summerhall
  • No.6 Ryan van Winkle & Ragland: Red, Like Our Room Used To Feel – Performed at Summerhall
  • No.16 Bigmouth-Performed at Summerhall
  • No.18 Cesarian Section- Performed at Summerhall

Bank of Scotland Herald Angel Awards August

  • Hotel Medea-Performed at Summerhall
  • Summerhall- Best New Venue
  • These Silences-performed at Summerhall